River Clicks Photo Contest Logo

River Clicks Photo Contest

River clicks exhibitions

The 2019 River Clicks exhibitions were displayed in Wilson, Karnes and Goliad counties in September. The winning pictures are still displayed to the public in Bexar County at the Witte Museum through November 10.

Thank You for Sharing your photos of the San Antonio River Basin!  See the 2019 winning photos below.  Please be on the lookout for our next photo contest, planned for Spring 2020.

In spring of 2019, the San Antonio River Authority hosted our second annual public photo contest, featuring submissions from Bexar, Wilson, Karnes, and Goliad counties.  The contest sought to highlight the features of the San Antonio River Basin.  Participants took photos of the San Antonio River Basin, and submitted them online.  The contest featured a panel of judges from a range of professional backgrounds. Two unique categories included the “People’s Choice” category, in which the public voted online for their favorite photo, and the “Special Category,” which in 2019, highlighted the 10-year anniversary of the opening of the Museum Reach section of the San Antonio River Walk. Judges favorite photos in Bexar, Wilson, Karnes, and Goliad counties were also among the categories. Other categories included "Creeks and Rivers," "Animals," "Student," "Recreation," and "Plants."

The San Antonio River Authority will again host the River Clicks photo contest in spring 2020. Be on the lookout for more information!

Student Category Winner

Student Category Winner – Siouxi A. Silva Veracruz

______________________________________________________________________________

Museum Reach Category Winner

Special category – Museum Reach 10th Anniversary Category Winner:  Fernando Aguirre

______________________________________________________________________________

Recreation Category Winner

Recreation Category Winner: Cruz Garcia III

______________________________________________________________________________

Plants Category Winner

Plants Category Winner: Roberta Williams

______________________________________________________________________________

Wilson County Winner

Judge’s Best Category Winner – Wilson County: Mavis Woodard

______________________________________________________________________________

Karnes County Winner

Judge’s Best Category Winner – Karnes County: Eric Dziuk

______________________________________________________________________________

Goliad County Winner

Judge’s Best Category Winner – Goliad County: Robin Alaniz

______________________________________________________________________________

Bexar County Winner

Judge’s Best Category Winner – Bexar County: Oscar Gonzalez

_______________________________________________________________________________

People's Choice Winner

People’s Choice Category Winner: Robert Burton

______________________________________________________________________________

Creeks & Rivers Category Winner

Creeks and Rivers Category Winner: Denise Gomez Markowski

______________________________________________________________________________

Animals Category Winner

Animals Category Winner: Louie Uranga